Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The hypothetically correct jury charge does not necessarily have to track all the charging instrument's allegations such as those that give rise to immaterial variances. Gollihar v. State , 46 S.W.3d 243, 253, 256 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001).
In his first issue, Walton claims that the evidence is insufficient to support the jury's verdict that he recklessly exposed Wright to a substantial risk of serious bodily injury during the unlawful restraint.1 A person commits the offense of unlawful restraint when the person "intentionally or knowingly restrains another person." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20.02(a). This offense is a third-degree felony if "the actor recklessly exposes the victim to a substantial risk of serious bodily injury" during the unlawful restraint. Id. § 20.02(c)(2)(A). In this case the indictment alleged, and the charge required the jury to decide, whether Walton recklessly exposed Wright to a substantial risk of serious bodily injury by not allowing her to exit the vehicle he drove.