Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ( John v. Superior Court (2016) 63 Cal.4th 91, 95-96, 201 Cal.Rptr.3d 459, 369 P.3d 238.)
The language at issue provides only a default classification for an action brought pursuant to section 53069.4. It does not preclude an action from being brought as an unlimited civil case. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 89, subd. (a) [].) Since the trial court's ruling, another court of appeal has explained, ( Humboldt, supra , 46 Cal.App.5th at pp. 308-309, 259 Cal.Rptr.3d 687.)5 Thus, section 53068.4 does not provide that where the amount in controversy exceeds $25,000, a section 53069.4 appeal cannot occur.
The legislative history confirms our reading of the statute. As originally enacted, section 53069.4, subdivision (b)(1) provided, in relevant part: "Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 1094.5 or 1094.6 of the Code of Civil Procedure within 20 days after service of the final administrative order or decision of the local agency is made pursuant to an ordinance enacted in accordance with this section regarding the imposition, enforcement or collection of the administrative fines or penalties, a person contesting that final administrative order or decision may seek review by filing an appeal to be heard by the municipal court , where the same shall be heard de novo, except that the contents of the local agency's file in the case shall be received in evidence." (...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.
Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-