Case Law Wang v. Delphin-Rittmon
[…] The state court then conducted several hearings from September to November 2015 for the purpose of determining whether Wang should be subject to involuntary medical treatment to restore his competency.

Connecticut law allows a state court to enter an order for the involuntary administration of antipsychotic drugs that may restore a criminal defendant to competency for trial. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-56d. In particular, the law provides that "the court may order the involuntary medication of the defendant if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that: (A) To a reasonable degree of medical certainty, involuntary medication of the defendant will render the defendant competent to stand trial, (B) an adjudication of guilt or innocence cannot be had using less intrusive means, (C) the proposed treatment plan is narrowly tailored to minimize intrusion on the defendant's liberty and privacy interests, (D) the proposed drug regimen will not cause an unnecessary risk to the defendant's health, and (E) the seriousness of the alleged crime is such that the criminal law enforcement interest of the state in fairly and accurately determining the defendant's guilt or innocence overrides the defendant's interest in self-determination." § 54-56d(k)(2).

On January 21, 2016, the state trial court ruled that the State's proposed treatment plan met all these statutory requirements and also satisfied the similar constitutional due process requirements as set forth in Sell v.