Case Law Ward v. State
[…] It is the function of the jury, not the reviewing court, to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from the evidence. As long as there is some competent evidence, even though contradicted, to support each fact necessary to make out the [S]tate’s case, the jury’s verdict will be upheld.

(Citations and punctuation omitted; emphasis in original.) Percell v. State, 346 Ga. App. 219, 219-220 (1), 816 S.E.2d 344 (2018).

OCGA § 16-5-23.1 provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) A person commits the offense of battery when he or she intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another.

(b) As used in this Code section, the term "visible bodily harm" means bodily harm capable of being perceived by a person other than the victim and may include, but is not limited to, substantially blackened eyes, substantially swollen lips or other facial or body parts, or substantial bruises to body parts….

[…]