Case Law Warner Bros. Entm't, Inc. v. Jones
[…] Before Chief Justice Rose, Justices Goodwin and Bourland

OPINION

Cindy Olson Bourland, JusticeThis suit arises at the crossroads where the First Amendment's protection of free speech and a free press meets the Texas Constitution's protection of the right to bring suit for reputational torts—an area with which the Texas Citizens Participation Act intersects to the extent it provides for early dismissal of some claims. Compare U.S. Const. amend. I ("Congress shall make no law ... abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press....") with Tex. Const. art. I §§ 8 ("Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege...."), 13 ("All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation , shall have remedy by due course of law." (emphasis added)); see also generally Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 27.001 -.011 (TCPA).