Case Law Warren v. PNC Bank N.A.
[…] Patera v. Citibank, N.A., 79 F. Supp. 3d 1074, 1087 (N.D. Cal. 2015) (citation omitted and cleaned up). Warren asserts two violations of the HBOR: sections 2923.5 and 2924.9 of the California Civil Code. Compl. ¶¶ 18-34.2

A. "Owner-Occupied"

To state violations of sections 2923.5 and 2924.9, Warren "must allege that the subject property is owner-occupied." See Greene v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 15-CV-00048-JSW, 2016 WL 360756, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 28, 2016). California Civil Code section 2924.15 provides that sections 2923.5 and 2924.9 "shall apply only to a first lien mortgage or deed of trust" that is either "secured by owner-occupied residential real property containing no more than four dwelling units" or "secured by residential real property that is occupied by a tenant and that contains no more than four dwelling units" and meets certain other conditions. Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.15(a). " '[O]wner-occupied' means that the property is the principal residence of the borrower and is security for a loan made for personal, family, or household purposes." Id. § 2924.15(a)(1)(B).