Case Law Warrington v. Warrington
[…] Mr. Ruggiero's partner, Jean Backus, used a video camera to record Ms. Ruggiero's voice during these calls. See id. Ms. Ruggiero was later charged with numerous counts of falsifying physical evidence and one count of making a false report in relation to her attempts to jail Mr. Ruggiero for violating the restraining order. See id. at 130-32, 35 A.3d 616 ; see also RSA 641:4, :6. The State obtained Ms. Backus's recordings of Ms. Ruggiero's phone calls. See Ruggiero, 163 N.H. at 132, 35 A.3d 616. Prior to trial, Ms. Ruggiero filed a motion in limine to exclude the recordings pursuant to RSA 570-A:6. See id. at 132-33, 35 A.3d 616. RSA 570-A:6 provides in relevant part that, "[w]henever any telecommunication ... has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication ... may be received in evidence in any trial ... if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter." The superior court denied that motion. Ruggiero, 163 N.H. at 132-33, 35 A.3d 616.

On appeal, the New Hampshire Supreme Court upheld the trial court's denial of Ms. Ruggiero's motion.