Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See former RCW 41.32.489(1) (1995); former RCW 41.40.197(1) (1995). Under UCOLA, the initial annual increase amount of $0.59 increased by three percent each year so that in 2011, it was set at $1.94 per year of service. Former RCW 41.32.010(47); former RCW 41.40.010(40) (1995); Br. of Pet'rs' at 8 n. 10. 3
¶ 6 To prevent a perpetual obligation to increase the COLA amount each year, the legislature included a clause that reserved its right to modify or repeal the UCOLA scheme in the future and specified that it was not creating any contract rights. Former RCW 41.32.489(6); former RCW 41.40.197(6). “The legislature reserves the right to amend or repeal this section in the future and no member or beneficiary has a contractual right to receive this postretirement adjustment not granted prior to that time.” Former RCW 41.32.489(6); former RCW 41.40.197(6).
¶ 7 In 2011, responding to the ongoing financial crisis and state actuary reports that Plan 1 was underfunded, the legislature exercised its reserved right and repealed UCOLA. Laws of 2011, ch. 362, § 1 ().