Case Law Wash. Educ. Ass'n v. Wash. State Dep't of Ret. Sys.
[…] In that case, the Supreme Court held that RCW 43.17.410(1) prevented the Foundation from accessing personal information of in-home caregivers or vulnerable populations. Id. at 558, 450 P.3d 1181.

¶ 6 That same year, in Washington Public Employees Ass'n v. Washington State Center For Childhood Deafness & Hearing Loss, 194 Wash.2d 484, 490, 450 P.3d 601 (2019) ( WPEA ), the Foundation submitted PRA requests to several state agencies seeking the disclosure of unionized employees’ names, associated birth dates, and agency work email addresses. The unions argued that RCW 42.56.230(3), which exempts from disclosure "[p]ersonal information in files maintained for employees, appointees, or elected officials of any public agency to the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy," applied to their members’ names when linked to their full dates of birth. 194 Wash.2d at 496, 450 P.3d 601. Our Supreme Court, in a 5 to 4 decision, held that the disclosure of birth dates associated with public employees’ names would not violate the employees’ right to privacy under RCW