Case Law Wash. Educ. Ass'n v. Wash. State Dep't of Ret. Sys.
[…] The preliminary injunction enjoined DRS and OFM from "releasing or disclosing the names in conjunction with full dates of birth."

¶ 12 The trial court granted the Foundation's motion to certify the case for interlocutory appeal. Division Two of this court granted discretionary review under RAP 2.3(b)(4), concluding that the preliminary injunction involved a controlling question of law over which there is substantial ground for a difference of opinion.

¶ 13 On June 11, 2020, while this appeal was pending, the state legislature amended RCW 42.56.250. See SECOND SUBSTITUTE H.B. 1888, 66th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2020). As amended, this provision now reads:

The following employment and licensing information is exempt from public inspection and copying under this chapter: ...
(8) Photographs and month and year of birth in the personnel files of employees or volunteers of a public agency, including employees and workers of criminal justice agencies as defined in RCW 10.97.030. The news media, as defined in RCW 5.68.010(5), shall have access to the photographs and full date of birth.

RCW 42.56.250(8) (emphasis added). The Unions contend that this statutory provision renders the Foundation's appeal moot and ask us to dismiss the appeal.

ANALYSIS
A. Mootness