Case Law Washington v. DeVos, CASE NO. 2:20-cv-1119-BJR
[…] Title I of the ESEA created a grant program designed to improve the academic achievement of disadvantaged children. See id. Under Title I, public schools are eligible to receive funding for schoolwide programs if 40 percent or more of the children in the LEA attendance area come from low-income families. Id. § 6314(a)(1)(A).

Section 1117 of Title I—specifically referenced in the CARES Act—outlines how LEAs are to share Title I funding with eligible private schools, instructing LEAs to provide services to private schools "on an equitable basis." 20 U.S.C. § 6320(a)(1). More specifically, the formula that determines how much Title I funding private schools are to receive is to be "equal to the proportion of funds allocated to participating school attendance areas based on the number of children from low-income families who attend private schools." Id. § 6320(a)(4)(A)(i). This formula has consistently been interpreted to mean that LEAs are to share their Title I funding in proportion to the number of students from low-income families that reside in their attendance area but who attend private school. This is the "poverty-based formula."