Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] E.g., Langlois v. State, 2023 Ark. App. 263, at 8-9, 666 S.W.3d 884, 889. And such testimony is substantial evidence of guilt "even when the victim is a child." McCauley v. State, 2023 Ark. 68, at 4, 663 S.W.3d 383, 386. In accordance with these 6standards, the evidence presented at trial clearly substantiated that Washington sexually assaulted and engaged in sexually indecent acts with MV.
Washington was convicted of second-degree sexual assault pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-14-125(a)(3). Under this subdivision (a)(3), a person commits sexual assault in the second degree if being eighteen years of age or older, he "[e]ngages in sexual contact with another person who is … [l]ess than fourteen (14) years of age" and not the person’s spouse. Id. Sexual contact "means any act of sexual gratification involving the touching, directly or through clothing, of the sex organs … of a female[.]" Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(11) (Supp. 2019).