Case Law Watch v. Ferebee
[…] Defendant United States Forest Service (the "Forest Service") is a federal agency within the United States Department of Agriculture. Docket No. 1 at 6, ¶ 11.2 Among other things, the Forest Service is responsible for administering wilderness areas within national forests. Id. at 6-7, ¶¶ 11, 13; see also 16 U.S.C. § 1131(b) (indicating that areas included in the National Wilderness Preservation System "shall continue to be managed by the Department and agency having jurisdiction thereover"). Two such wildernesses are the Weminuche Wilderness and the South San Juan Wildernesses (together, the "Wilderness Areas"), which are located in the San Juan National Forest and Rio Grande National Forest in southern Colorado.