Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The trial court subsequently found that pursuant to Code § 16.1-269.6, there was substantial compliance with Code § 16.1-269.1, and it directed the clerk to prepare an order allowing the Commonwealth to seek indictments.
Appellant contends his oral notice was sufficient to perfect his appeal of the transfer order because the JDR court acknowledged his desire to appeal. He asserts that a written notice of appeal was prepared and that it was backdated to February 6, 2017, although he concedes that it was not prepared or signed until March 7, 2017.
Code § 16.1-269.4 states:
If the juvenile court transfers the case pursuant to subsection A of § 16.1-269.1, the juvenile may, within ten days after the juvenile court's final decision, file a notice of appeal of the decision to the appropriate circuit court. A copy of the notice shall be furnished at the same time to the attorney for the Commonwealth.
Rule 8:20, which governs appeals from the juvenile and domestic relations district courts, provides as follows:
Here, appellant did not comply with the requirement that a written notice of appeal had to be filed within ten days of the JDR court's decision.