Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] At the conclusion of the March 8, 2017 hearing, the trial court advised the Commonwealth that it could seek indictments against appellant. The order memorializing the court's ruling was not entered until April 6, 2017. Nevertheless, the Commonwealth obtained indictments on March 14, 2017. Appellant argues that the trial court erred by failing to "quash the indictments in this case when those indictments had been obtained prior to the entry of an order authorizing the Commonwealth to obtain indictments against" him.
Code § 16.1-269.6(B), which creates a procedure for either the juvenile or the Commonwealth to appeal a transfer decision, requires the circuit court:
(i) if either the juvenile or the attorney for the Commonwealth has appealed the transfer decision, to examine all such papers, reports and orders and conduct a hearing to take further evidence on the issue of transfer, to determine if there has been substantial compliance with subsection A of § 16.1-269.1, but without redetermining whether the juvenile court had sufficient evidence to find probable cause; and (ii) enter an order either remanding the case to the juvenile court or advising the attorney for the Commonwealth that he may seek an indictment.
We have previously held that "[b]y its own terms, this provision only applies when either party appeals a transfer decision." Lampkins v. Commonwealth, 44 Va. App. 709, 718, 607 S.E.2d 722, 727 (2005) (emphasis omitted).