Case Law Watershed v. Hurlocker
[…] HP003439-003443; HP003527-003528; PC001201-001204; PC001239-001240. The projects are also expected to improve habitat diversity and sustainability by providing space for the reintroduction of more fire-tolerant species that have been suppressed by the unnatural overgrowth. HP003439-003443; HP003527-003528; PC001201-001204; PC001239-001240.

The Hyde Park Project and the Pacheco Canyon Project are located within SFNF lands that were designated by the Secretary of Agriculture on May 20, 2014 as insect and disease treatment areas under 16 U.S.C. § 6591a(b), part of the 2014 Farm Bill amendment to the Healthy Forests Restoration Act (HFRA), 16 U.S.C. §§ 6501 - 6591b. Once a treatment area has been designated under § 6591a(b), the USFS is authorized to "carry out priority projects on Federal lands in the areas designated under subsection (b)(A) to reduce the risk or extent of, or increase the resilience to, insect or disease infestation; or (B) to reduce hazardous fuels." § 6591a(d). Relying on this statutory authority, the USFS approved the Hyde Park Project on March 21, 2018, and the Pacheco Canyon Project on June 1, 2018. HP003528-003531; PC001240-001243.