Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Hall v. Beals, 396 U.S. 45, 48 (1969). The defendant has the burden of establishing that a case is moot. United States v. W.T. Grant Co., 345, U.S. 629, 632-633 (1953). These general principles apply with equal force in the mandamus context. See Tran v. Holder, No. 10-2503, 2011 WL 3236098, at *2 (D. Md. July 27, 2011) (citing 52 Am.Jur.2d Mandamus § 45 (2011 supp.)) ("Mandamus will not issue in the case of . . . moot questions.")).
Plaintiffs claim that there was "unreasonable delay" in adjudicating the I-130 spousal petition rests on the Mandamus Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1361, and section 555(b)1 of the APA. See Compl., ECF No. ¶¶ 1, 1, 3, 4, 10, 26-28, 30, 31.) The APA requires that "[w]ithin a reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to conclude a matter presented to it." 5 U.S.C. § 555(b). A reviewing court has the power to "compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed." 5 U.S.C. § 706(1). The APA only empowers a court to compel agency action that is "ministerial or non-discretionary." See Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Corp. v. Nat'l Res.