Case Law Wattleton v. Mnuchin
[…] Case Law Wattleton v. Mnuchin

Wattleton v. Mnuchin

Document Cited Authorities (56) Cited in Related

Chief Judge Beryl A. Howell

MEMORANDUM OPINION

Plaintiff David Earl Wattleton filed this lawsuit seeking a refund of his federal income taxes, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7422, which governs actions "for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected" or "of any sum alleged to have been excessive[.]" He sues the United States and Steven T. Mnuchin, in his official capacity as the United States Secretary of Treasury.