Case Law Waushara Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs. v. A. M. S. (In re J.C.M.S.)
[…] The legislature has defined "reasonable effort" in this context to mean:

an earnest and conscientious effort to take good faith steps to provide the services ordered by the court which takes into consideration the characteristics of the parent or child ..., the level of cooperation of the parent ... and other relevant circumstances of the case.

WIS. STAT. § 48.415(2)(a)2.a.; see also WIS JI-CHILDREN 324.

¶15 Thus, at the trial here, evidence that was relevant to the only disputed topic, whether the Department made a "reasonable effort," was "generally admissible." See WIS. STAT. § 904.02. At the same time, a circuit court may exclude relevant evidence "if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury." See WIS. STAT. § 904.03.

A. Exclusion of Grievance Officer's Proffered Testimony

¶16 The circuit court excluded proffered testimony by the Department grievance officer on the...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI