Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] At trial, the State argued that the record did not support a conviction on Offensive Touching because that offense "would require the victim to have testified that it caused some annoyance or alarm to him." The trial judge agreed with the State's interpretation of the record and the law.
We conclude, however, that a conviction for Offensive Touching does not require proof that the victim actually felt offended or alarmed. In relevant part, 11 Del. C. § 601 defines Offensive Touching as a person intentionally "touch[ing] another person either with a member of his or her body or with any instrument . . . knowing that the person is thereby likely to cause offense or alarm to such other person." This definition focuses on the actor's intent and knowledge before touching another person, not on that other person's resultant mental state.