Case Law Webster v. Osguthorpe
[…] We disagree.

A. STANDARD OF CARE

Defendants argue that Dr. Wolf's testimony was not sufficient to establish the applicable standard of care for an oral surgeon because Dr. Wolf did not explicitly state that he was personally knowledgeable and familiar with the standard of care, and he did not explain the source for his knowledge of the applicable standard of care. Viewing Dr. Wolf's testimony and legitimate inferences arising from his testimony, we disagree with defendants' argument.

MCL 600.2912a provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Subject to subsection (2), in an action alleging malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that in light of the state of the art existing at the time of the alleged malpractice:
(b) The defendant, if a specialist, failed to provide the recognized standard of practice or care within that specialty as reasonably applied in light of the facilities available in the community or other facilities reasonably available under the circumstances, and as a proximate result of the defendant failing to provide that standard, the plaintiff suffered an injury.

In Bahr v Harper-Grace Hosps, 448 Mich. 135, 138; 528 N.W.2d 170 (1995), our Supreme Court instructed that the standard of care for general practitioners "is that of the local community or similar communities," but the standard of care for a specialist is nationwide.