Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Nursing hours, as used in section 1276.5(a), is defined to mean “the number of hours of work performed per patient day by aides, nursing assistants, or orderlies plus two times the number of hours worked per patient day by registered nurses and licensed vocational nurses (except directors of nursing in facilities of 60 or larger capacity).” Cal. Health & Saf.Code § 1276.5(b)(1).
In October 2010, legislation was enacted that amended the California Welfare and Institutions Code by adding section 14126.022. See generally S.B. 853, 2010 Cal. Stat. Ch. 717, at 5. Section 14126.022 requires the California Department of Public Health (CDPH) to impose, beginning in the 2010–2011 fiscal year, administrative penalties on skilled nursing facilities that fail “to meet the nursing hours per patient per day requirements pursuant to Section 1276.5 of the Health and Safety Code.” Cal. Welf. & Inst.Code § 14126.022(f)(2)(A).
On January 31, 2011, CDPH provided skilled nursing facilities with the guidelines it will use “during state audits for compliance with the 3.2 nursing hour per patient day (NHPPD) staffing requirements.”