Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Plaintiff filed her lawsuit in Sonoma County Superior Court. It was subsequently removed based on the Class Action Fairness Act of 2005.
Plaintiff's action rests in large part on California Health and Safety Code section 1265.5(a), which provides that, subject to an exception that evidently does not apply here, “the minimum number of actual nursing hours per patient required in a skilled nursing facility shall be 3.2 hours.” Nursing hours, as used in section 1276.5(a), is defined to mean “the number of hours of work performed per patient day by aides, nursing assistants, or orderlies plus two times the number of hours worked per patient day by registered nurses and licensed vocational nurses (except directors of nursing in facilities of 60 or larger capacity).” Cal. Health & Saf.Code § 1276.5(b)(1).
In October 2010, legislation was enacted that amended the California Welfare and Institutions Code by adding section 14126.022. See generally S.B. 853, 2010 Cal. Stat.