Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Cnty. of Nassau, No. 13 cv 5640, 2015 WL 5607750, at *1 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 26, 2015) (citing Razzano v. Cnty. of Nassau, 765 F. Supp. 2d 176, 180 (E.D.N.Y. 2011)). However, when a person's handgun license is revoked pursuant to NYPL § 400.00(11)(c), the person is required to "surrender such license to the appropriate licensing official and any and all firearms, rifles, or shotguns owned or possessed by such person shall be surrendered to an appropriate law enforcement agency." NYPL § 400.00(11)(c). Plaintiff contends that this provision of the law, NYPL § 400.00(11)(c), is unconstitutional.
III. DISCUSSION
A. Standard of Review for a Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings