Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See Section 404(a) of the Liquor Code,2 47 P.S. § 4-404 ; P&R Beverage, Inc. v. Pa. Liquor Control Bd. , 219 A.3d 1227, 1235 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2019) (a restaurant is entitled to a liquor license if it satisfies the statutory criteria of the Liquor Code).
However, Section 461(b.3)3 of the Liquor Code provides that an intermunicipal transfer of a liquor license "must first be approved by the governing body of the receiving municipality when the total number of existing restaurant liquor licenses and eating place retail dispenser licenses in the receiving municipality equal or exceed one license per three thousand inhabitants." 47 P.S. § 4-461(b.3). Section 461(b.3) of the Liquor Code expressly requires that an application to the PLCB for approval of an intermunicipal transfer must include documentation of the transferee municipality's approval. Id. ; see Giant Food Stores, LLC v. Penn Twp. , 167 A.3d 252, 254 (Pa.