Case Law Welch v. Grew
[…] Each of the four proper causes found by the referee "have or could have a significant effect on the child's life to the extent that a reevaluation of the child's custodial situation should be undertaken." Vodvarka, 259 Mich.App. at 511. Moreover, they related to the school record of the minor child, MCL 722.23(h), and the "willingness and ability of each of the parties to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing parent-child relationship between the child and the other parent," MCL 722.23(h) and (j). In other words, plaintiff's refusal to consult defendant on important decisions regarding the minor child despite the parties sharing joint legal custody justified considering a physical custody modification.