Case Law Wellington Homes, Inc. v. W. Dundee China Palace Rest., Inc.
[…] Arrow Financial Services, LLC, 565 U.S. ––––, ––––, 132 S.Ct. 740, 747, 181 L.Ed.2d 881 (2012)). Congress, which enacted the TCPA in 1991, previously had enacted a statute providing that, [e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after [December 1, 1990,] may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues.” 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a) (2006). Relevant to this appeal, section 13–202 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (Code) provides: “Actions * * * for a statutory penalty * * * shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued * * *.” 735 ILCS 5/13–202 (West 2006).

¶ 2 This interlocutory appeal pursuant to Illinois Supreme Court Rule 308 (eff.