Case Law Wells v. State
[…] Restitution

In his second issue, appellant challenges the restitution fee of $180.00 in the judgment. The judgment states that the restitution fee is payable to "DPS Restitution Accounting" and references "LAB# AUS-1609-17483."

Appellant argues that the fee, which is a lab fee, may not be imposed on appellant except as a condition of community supervision, which he did not receive. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42A.301(b)(18) (authorizing judge as condition of community supervision to require defendant "to reimburse a law enforcement agency for the analysis, storage, or disposal of raw materials, controlled substances, chemical precursors, drug paraphernalia, or other materials seized in connection with the offense"). Appellant also argues that the judgment should be modified to delete the fee because the Department of Public Safety is not a proper party to receive restitution as it was not a victim of the charged offense.