Case Law Wells v. State
[…] See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.115(b) (explaining that offense of possession of penalty group one controlled substance is state jail felony if amount of controlled substance is less than one gram). The State agrees that the judgment erroneously shows the degree of the offense for which appellant was convicted and that it should be modified to reflect a conviction for a state jail felony.

Because the jury found the two enhancement paragraphs true, appellant was required to be punished for a third degree felony, but the degree of the charged offense did not change. See Tex. Penal Code § 12.425(a) ("If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two state jail felonies punishable under Section 12.35(a), on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the third degree."); Henderson v. State, 582 S.W.3d 349, 355-56 (Tex.