Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Section 473(a) explains that releases and covenants not to sue are ineffective against a lien unless the lien claimant consents, and then it describes how that lien may be enforced. Id.
The dispute here centers around the parties’ differing interpretations of how these two statutes interact. If the Court presumes—as it must—that the Georgia General Assembly meant what it said with respect to this statutory scheme, then the Court must conclude that hospital liens may be enforced against UM carriers like Defendants and deny their motion to dismiss.
First, Section 470(b)’s provision that hospital liens "shall be upon any and all causes of action accruing to the person to whom the care was furnished" clearly contemplates that hospital liens may attach to any cause of action an injured person might have had. Id. (emphasis added). No language in Section 470(b) limits or qualifies a hospital's lien, except a clause dictating that such a lien shall be against the cause of action, not any party.