Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In response to the parties’ cross-motions for summary judgment, the circuit court ruled that the amended version of the amusement tax was also preempted by federal law. The City appeals that ruling, and for the following reasons, we affirm.
¶ 4 The factual background underlying this case stems from Wendella I, 2019 IL App (1st) 181428, 436 Ill.Dec. 942, 143 N.E.3d 771. For historical context, we incorporate the facts of that here.
¶ 6 The federal statute at issue in Wendella I and here in this appeal is an amendment to the RHA (33 U.S.C. § 1 et seq. (2018)). We begin briefly with the language of the RHA, which provides that the United States Secretary of the Army is charged with responsibility for the "use, administration, and navigation of the navigable waters of the United States." Id. § 1. As a whole, the statute provides a comprehensive scheme defining impermissible and permissible uses and activities related to the federal waterway system.
¶ 7 Section 5(b) was added to the RHA in 2002 and 2003 primarily through the passage of the Maritime Transportation Security Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-295, 116 Stat. 2133 (MTSA). See 33 U.S.C. § 5(b) (2018). Its current form governs the limited circumstances in which a local tax or fee may be levied against a vessel, its passengers, or its crew on federal navigable waters.1 Section 5(b) provides, in relevant part:
"No taxes, tolls, operating charges, fees, or any other impositions whatever shall be levied upon or collected from any vessel or other water craft, or from its passengers or crew, by any non-Federal interest, if the vessel or water craft is operating on any navigable waters subject to the authority of the United States, or under the right to freedom of navigation on those waters, except for—
(1) fees charged under section 2236 of this title;
(2) reasonable fees charged on a fair and equitable basis that—
(A) are used solely to pay the cost of a service to the vessel or water craft;
(B) enhance the safety and efficiency of interstate and foreign commerce; and
(C) do not impose more than a small burden on interstate or foreign commerce; or
(3) property taxes on vessels or watercraft, other than vessels or watercraft that are primarily engaged in foreign commerce if those taxes are permissible under the United States Constitution." Id.
¶ 9 Wendella operates sightseeing boat tours exclusively on Lake Michigan and the Chicago River.