Case Law Wernecke v. W-Bar Ranches, Ltd.
[…] Each of the partnership agreements named Joshua as an original limited partner.2 In 2010, Edward and Michele divorced. During the divorce proceedings, it was revealed that Joshua is not, in fact, Edward's biological child. As a result, Edward executed amendments to the partnership agreements removing Michele and Joshua as partners.

Subsequently, appellants sent a demand seeking the fair value of Joshua's interest in the partnerships. See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 153.111 (West 2011) ("Except as otherwise provided by Section 153.210 or the partnership agreement, on withdrawal a withdrawing limited partner is entitled to receive, not later than a reasonable time after withdrawal, the fair value of that limited partner's interest in the limited partnership as of the date of withdrawal."). In response, the partnerships filed suit seeking a declaration that the partnership agreements are rescinded as to Joshua. Appellants answered the suit by generally denying the partnerships' allegations and asserting the affirmative defenses of waiver and estoppel.