Case Law Werwie v. Vought
[…] See Rehabilitation Act Amendments of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-506, § 603, 100 Stat. 1807, 1830 (1986). The Workforce Investment Act of 1998 amended § 508 by, among other things, creating an enforcement mechanism for the substantive portions of § 508. See Pub. L. No. 105-220, § 408(b), 112 Stat. 936, 1203 (1998). The contours of this enforcement mechanism are central to this dispute.

Section 508(a) sets out accessibility requirements for federal agencies when developing, procuring, maintaining, or using information technology. 29 U.S.C. § 794d(a). As relevant here, § 508(a)(1)(A) provides that each federal agency shall ensure that federal employees "have access to and use of information and data that is comparable to the access to and use of the information and data" by federal employees who do not have disabilities. 29 U.S.C. § 794d(a)(1)(A)(i). Section 508(f) provides "individuals with a disability" two methods toenforce the substantive requirements. Id. § 794d(f). First, § 508(f)(1) provides that "any individual with a disability may file a complaint alleging that a Federal department or agency fail[ed] to comply" with § 508(a). Id. Such complaints must "be filed with the Federal department or agency alleged to be in noncompliance." Id. Second, in addition to the administrative complaint process, § 508(f)(3) declares that the "remedies, procedures, and rights" provided in § 505(a)(2) are available to individuals "filing a complaint under paragraph (1)." Id.