Case Law Whistnant v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] The petitioner did not appeal from the judgment of conviction. As a result of his conviction, the petitioner remains in the custody of the respondent, the Commissioner of Correction.

At the time that the petitioner committed the robbery on September 27, 2008, General Statutes (Rev. to 2007) § 54-125a (b) (2), as amended during a special session in January, 2008; see Public Acts, Spec. Sess., January, 2008, No. 08-1, § 5; provided in relevant part: "A person convicted of . . . (B) an offense, other than [certain parole ineligible offenses], where the underlying facts and circumstances of the offense involve the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person shall be ineligible for parole under subsection (a) of this section until such person has served not less than eighty-five per cent of the definite sentence imposed. . . ."3 The crime of robbery in the first degree fell within this class of violent offenses. See Holliday v. Commissioner of Correction, 184 Conn.