Case Law Whistnant v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] Therefore, at the time that he had committed the robbery, the petitioner was ineligible for parole until he had served no less than 85 percent of his sentence.

In 2011, about three years after his commission of the robbery and long after his May 8, 2009 date of conviction, while the petitioner was incarcerated, thelegislature enacted No. 11-51, § 22, of the 2011 Public Acts (P.A. 11-51), later codified in General Statutes § 18-98e. Pursuant to § 18-98e (a), certain inmates, including the petitioner, convicted of crimes committed on or after October 1, 1994, "may be eligible to earn risk reduction credit toward a reduction of such person's sentence, in an amount not to exceed five days per month, at the discretion of the [respondent]," for certain positive, statutorily described behavior. The respondent has the discretion to "cause the loss of" such credit, including credit yet to be earned, for good cause. General Statutes § 18-98e (b).