Case Law Whistnant v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] Pursuant to § 18-98e (a), certain inmates, including the petitioner, convicted of crimes committed on or after October 1, 1994, "may be eligible to earn risk reduction credit toward a reduction of such person's sentence, in an amount not to exceed five days per month, at the discretion of the [respondent]," for certain positive, statutorily described behavior. The respondent has the discretion to "cause the loss of" such credit, including credit yet to be earned, for good cause. General Statutes § 18-98e (b). Additionally, in 2011, the legislature amended § 54-125a (b) (2) to provide in relevant part: "A person convicted of . . . (B) an offense, other than [certain parole ineligible offenses], where the underlying facts and circumstances of the offense involve the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person shall be ineligible for parole under subsection (a) of this section until such person has served not less than eighty-five per cent of the definite sentence imposed less any risk reduction credit earned under the provisions of section 18-98e." (Emphasis added.)