Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Jackson v. State , 128 Nev. 598, 603, 291 P.3d 1274, 1277 (2012). While legislative intent controls our interpretation, we will not look beyond a statute's plain language if the statute is clear on its face. State v. Lucero, 127 Nev. 92, 95, 249 P.3d 1226, 1228 (2011).
As we held in Poasa v. State , a district court "must give a defendant credit for any rime the defendant has actually spent in presentence confinement absent an express statutory provision making the defendant ineligible for that credit."1 135 Nev. at 426, 453 P.3d at 388. At issue here is the portion of NRS 176.055(1) that provides for the award of presentence credit:
[W]henever a sentence of imprisonment in the county jail or state prison is imposed, the court may order that credit be allowed against the duration of the sentence ... for the amount of time which the defendant has actually spent in confinement before conviction, unless the defendant's confinement was pursuant to a judgment of conviction for another offense.
(Emphasis added.)
Nothing in this provision, expressly makes a defendant ineligible to have credit for presentence confinement applied to multiple concurrent sentences where the defendant was in presentence confinement for those cases simultaneously.