Case Law White v. Capital One
[…] Gov't Code § 12945.1 et seq. (“CFRA”); and eighth cause of action for interference with White's exercise of her right to medical leave under the CFRA.

1. Retaliation under Cal. Labor Code § 246.5 (First Cause of Action)

In her first cause of action, White claims Capital One retaliated against her for using her paid sick days, in violation of Cal. Labor Code § 246.5, which is part of the Healthy Workplaces, Healthy Families Act of 2014 (“HWHFA”). Section 246.5 provides, in part, that an employer “shall not deny an employee the right to use accrued sick days, discharge, threaten to discharge, demote, suspend, or in any manner discriminate against an employee for using accrued sick days [or] attempting to exercise the right to use accrued sick days.” Id. § 246.5(c)(1). It also provides that a rebuttable presumption of unlawful retaliation applies in certain circumstances. Id. § 246.5(c)(2).