Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] D.C.Code § 13–423(a).2 The complaint does not allege that Hillcrest transacts any business in or contracts to supply services in the District of Columbia. It merely alleges that, “[u]pon information and belief ... Hillcrest ... is authorized to do business in the District of Columbia.” Compl. ¶ 8. The plaintiff asserts that Hillcrest “causes injury here by an act committed elsewhere,” Pl.'s Supp. Resp. ¶ 4, and suggests that D.C.Code § 13–423(a)(4) therefore applies. This bare assertion is insufficient however, because the plaintiff fails to establish “any of subsection (a)(4)'s so-called ‘plus factors': regularly do[ing] or solicit [ing] business, engag[ing] in any other persistent course of conduct, or deriv [ing] substantial revenue from goods used or consumed, or services rendered, in the District of Columbia.” McIntosh v. Gilley, 753 F.Supp.2d 46, 59 (D.D.C.2010) (quoting D.C.Code § 13–423(a)(4)).