Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. ¶ 2. The plaintiff, who has blurred the distinction between subject matter jurisdiction and personal jurisdiction, is mistaken on all counts.
The plaintiff's reliance on 15 U.S.C. § 1681p is misplaced, as this section establishes a limitations period within which to bring an action under the FCRA “in any appropriate United States district court, without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction.” Id. The statute does not purport to deal with the question of personal jurisdiction, and the plaintiff does not indicate any particular provision of the FDCPA or CPPA relevant to this discussion.