Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See Sloane v. Getz , No. 00 Civ. 4708(DLC), 2001 WL 504879, at *5 (); Oliver v. Cuttler , 968 F. Supp. 83, 90 (E.D.N.Y. 1997) (). Section 259-q provides, in pertinent part:
" New York Correction Law § 24 provides that New York courts lack jurisdiction over claims for money damages brought against ... Parole officials in their personal capacities arising from conduct within the scope of their employment." Hassell v. Fischer , 96 F. Supp. 3d 370, 385 (S.D.N.Y. 2015) (footnote omitted), aff'd , 879 F.3d 41 (2d Cir. 2018). Specifically, § 24 provides, in pertinent part:
No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the department, which for purposes of this section shall include members of the state board of parole, in his or her personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.
N.Y. Correct. Law § 24(1). Section 24(2) has been interpreted to "preclude[ ] the assertion of [such claims] ... in any court, including the federal courts." Baker v. Coughlin , 77 F.3d 12, 15 (2d Cir. 1996).