Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Black (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 114, 124, 28 Cal.Rptr.3d 188.) The Unruh Civil Rights Act provides: "All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition, genetic information, marital status, sexual orientation, citizenship, primary language, or immigration status are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever." ( Civ. Code, § 51, subd. (b) ; all undesignated statutory references are to this code.) Section 52, subdivision (a) provides:
"Whoever denies, aids or incites a denial, or makes any discrimination or distinction contrary to Section 51 ... is liable for each and every offense for the actual damages, and any amount that may be determined by a jury, or a court sitting without a jury, up to a maximum of three times the amount of actual damage but in no case less than four thousand dollars ($4,000), and any attorney’s fees that may be determined by the court in addition thereto, suffered by any person denied the rights provided in Section 51 ...." And section 52, subdivision (c)(3) authorizes "any person aggrieved by" conduct of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights described in this section to request "preventive relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order ... as the complainant deems necessary to ensure the full enjoyment of the rights described in this section."
The purpose of the Act is to create and preserve "a nondiscriminatory environment in California business establishments by ‘banishing’ or ‘eradicating’ arbitrary, invidious discrimination by such establishments." ( Angelucci v.