Case Law White v. Symetra Assigned Benefits Serv. Co.
[…] Hindert, supra, § 16.04(3)(c); Symetra Life, 775 F.3d at 246.

Advance court approval is the "cornerstone" of both state and federal law in this area. Hindert, supra, § 16.04(3)(b). To consummate their transaction, the payee and factoring company obtain from a state court or other competent body a finding that factoring "will serve the best interests of the payee and the payee's dependents and/or is necessary to enable them to avoid hardships," and will not contravene any applicable law. Id.; see also, e.g., Cal. Ins. Code § 10139.5(a) (deeming ineffectual the transfer of structured settlement payment rights "unless the transfer has been approved in advance in a final court order"); Wash. Rev. Code. § 19.205.030. Many SSPAs call for the court to find that the factoring company complied with the relevant disclosure obligations. See, e.g., W. Va. Code § 46A-6H-3(f)(2).