Case Law White v. Venice HMA, LLC
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(2). A “mass layoff” is a reduction in force that is not the result of a plant closing, and that results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during a 30-day period for a certain number and/or percentage of employees. Id. § 2101(a)(3).

An “employment loss” is defined as: (A) an employment termination, other than a discharge for cause, voluntary departure, or retirement, (B) a layoff exceeding 6 months, or (C) a reduction in hours of work of more than 50 percent during each month of any 6-month period.” Id. § 2101(a)(6). An employment loss does not occur if: “the closing or layoff is the result of the relocation or consolidation of part or all of the employer's business and, prior to the closing or layoff[, ] the employer offers to transfer the employee to a different site of employment[.] Id. 2101(b)(2).

At issue is whether Plaintiffs have adequately alleged that they experienced an “employment loss.”