Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] II. Standards
Vermont law provides that DOC may release an inmate from prison and place him or her on community supervision furlough if the inmate has served his or her minimum sentence and agrees to comply with such conditions as DOC, in its sole discretion, deems appropriate. 28 V.S.A. § 723(a). The inmate's continuation on furlough is "conditioned on the offender's commitment to and satisfactory progress in his or her reentry program and on the offender's compliance with any terms and conditions identified by the Department." Id. §723(b). If the offender commits a "technical violation," which is defined as "a violation of conditions of furlough that does not constitute a new crime," DOC considers whether to impose a sanction.