Case Law Whitney v. El Paso Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] Two days later, EPISD’s associate superintendent agreed. EPISD then notified Whitney that on July 13, 2010, the Board of Trustees would take up a motion to recommend her proposed termination. Following a closed meeting which Whitney attended, the Board gave Dr. Lorenzo Garcia, then Superintendent of the EPISD, authority to terminate her.

The Texas Education Code requires that any employee under contract be notified of any proposed termination in writing and be informed of the grounds for the action. TEX.EDUC.CODE ANN. § 21.158(a) (West 2012)("Before a teacher employed under a continuing contract may be discharged, suspended without pay, or released because of a necessary reduction of personnel, the board of trustees must notify the teacher in writing of the proposed action and the grounds for the action."). On July 20, 2010, EPISD issued Whitney a letter that gave formal notice of the proposed termination for cause.