Case Law Whitney v. El Paso Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] They did so, and terminated her employment effective as of September 15, 2010.

The TEA also ultimately concluded that Whitney had not validly requested a Chapter 21 hearing on her termination. Whitney’s August 3, 2010 letter never specifically mentioned the termination, nor asked for the appointment of a hearing examiner. The TEA did conclude, however, that Whitney’s August 4 letter invoked the TEA’s jurisdiction to challenge EPISD’s refusal to entertain the July 19 grievance. She had therefore preserved the right to appeal under TEX.EDUC.CODE ANN. § 7.057 (West Supp. 2016)("[A] person may appeal in writing to the commissioner if the person is aggrieved by ... actions or decisions of any school district board of trustees that violate ... the school laws of this state."). An appeal under that sectio...

3 cases
Document | Texas Court of Appeals – 2021
Oakbend Med. Ctr. v. Simons
"... ... (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.) (citing ... City of Fort Worth v ... Llanes v. Corpus Christi Indep. Sch. Dist ., 64 ... S.W.3d 638, 642 (Tex ... grievance.