Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] LLC v. Harley C. Douglass. Inc.. 186 Wn.App. 249, 256, 346 P.3d 777 (2015). The rate of interest payable on a foreign judgment registered in Washington is determined by the law of the state that rendered the judgment. RCW 6.36.140. Under Georgia law, the default interest rate applicable to judgments is the prime rate of interest on the date of the judgment, plus 3 percent. Ga. Code Ann. § 7-4-12(a). The parties do not dispute that, at the time of the decree, 10.9 percent was the rate of interest under this provision.
Jordan contends that a more specific statute, former Ga. Code Ann. § 7-4-12.1, applied to the award under the divorce decree. In 2007, when the Georgia court entered the decree, that statute provided, in relevant part:
(a) All awards of child support expressed in monetary amounts shall accrue interest at the rate of 7 percent per annum commencing 30 days from the day such award or payment is due. This Code section shall apply to all awards, court orders, decrees, and judgments rendered pursuant to Title 19.
Former Ga. Code Ann. § 7-4-12.1(a) (2006).
By its express terms, the statute applied a 7 percent rate of interest to "awards of child support." Jordan argues that the discounted interest rate was not limited to child support and applied to "all awards, court orders, decrees, and judgments rendered pursuant to Title 19." Title 19 of the Georgia code includes chapters related to "divorce," child support, and several other related family law topics. Thus, she contends that the 7 percent rate applied to any award or judgment in a domestic relations matter.