Case Law Whole Woman's Health Alliance v. Rokita
[…] Ind. Code § 16-34-2-1.1(a)(1), (a)(4), (b)(1) to the extent these provisions prohibit providers from using telemedicine or telehealth to obtain informed consent from patients or to conduct pre-abortion counseling sessions;
Ind. Code § 25-1-9.5-8(a)(4) prohibiting the use of telemedicine in abortion care;
410 Ind. Admin. Code § 26-17-2(d)(1)(A), (4), (e)(5) requiring clinics providing aspiration abortions to maintain 120-square-foot procedure rooms, scrub facilities, and 44-inch corridors;
410 Ind. Admin. Code § 26.5-17-2(e)(1) requiring medication abortion clinics to maintain housekeeping rooms with storage sinks;
Ind. Code § 16-34-2-1.1(a)(1)(E) and (a)(1)(G) requiring women seeking abortion services to be informed that "objective scientific information shows that a fetus can feel pain at or before twenty (20) weeks of postfertilization age" and that "human physical life begins when a human ovum is fertilized by a human sperm"; and
Ind. Code § 16-34-2-1.1(b)(2) to the extent it requires dissemination of a Perinatal Hospice Brochure containing the following: "Studies show that mothers who choose to carry their baby [sic] to term recover to baseline mental health more quickly than those who aborted due to fetal anomaly."