Case Law Wiggins v. City of Evergreen
[…] On March 28, 2017, Wiggins sued the City, alleging that it had wrongfully terminated her employment.3 Wiggins specifically argued that the City's dismissal was wrongful because, she says, she had engaged in no conduct that violated § 11-43-160(a), Ala. Code 1975, which provides:

"(1) Any person appointed to office in any city or town may, for cause, after a hearing, be removed by the officer making the appointment.
"(2) The council of the municipality may remove, by a two-thirds vote of all those elected to the council, any person in the several departments for incompetency, malfeasance, misfeasance, or nonfeasance in office and for conduct detrimental to good order or discipline, including habitual neglect of duty."

Wiggins accordingly sought backpay, reinstatement, compensatory and punitive damages, attorney fees, and costs. In its subsequent answer, the City asserted several affirmative defenses and generally denied Wiggins's claim that it had acted wrongfully.