Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Since the plaintiff only seeks monetary damages in his complaint, all of his claims for violations of his rights under the Pennsylvania Constitution will be dismissed with prejudice.
Moreover, insofar as the plaintiff states in his complaint that his federal constitutional claims raised in Counts I and II also violated his "common law [rights]" and he generally refers to "the laws of the Commonwealth", the defendants maintain that they are immune from any state law claims under the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act ("PSTCA"), 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§8541, et seq. Section 8541 of the PSTCA provides that "no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person." The defendants are entitled to immunity to the extent that the plaintiff is raisingindependent state law claims in his complaint. "The PSTCA grants local agencies immunity from liability for damages caused by agency employees, subject to eight specifically enumerated statutory exceptions."