Case Law WildEarth Guardians v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] (i) the environmental impact of the proposed action,
(ii) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented, [and]
(iii) alternatives to the proposed action .

Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 348–39, 109 S.Ct. 1835, 104 L.Ed.2d 351 (1989) (emphasis added) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C) ). In these EISs, agencies must analyze direct effects, reasonably foreseeable indirect effects, and effects that are cumulative over time or aggregated with other forces outside the agency's proposed action. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7, 1508.8.

The alternatives analysis "is the heart of the environmental impact statement." § 1502.14. Agencies "should present the environmental impacts of the proposal and the alternatives in comparative form, thus sharply defining the issues and providing a clear basis for choice among options by the decisionmaker and the public," including a "no action" alternative. Id. Agencies must "rigorously explore and objectively evaluate" these alternatives "so that reviewers may evaluate their comparative merits."