Case Law Wilderness Watch v. U.S. Forest Service
[…] See 16 U.S.C. § 1281(a); see also Hells Canyon Alliance v. U.S.F.S., 227 F.3d 1170, 1177-1178 (9th Cir.2000); Sokol v. Kennedy, 210 F.3d 876, 878 (8th Cir. 2000).

A "wild river area" is the most restrictive designation and is defined to be a river "or sections of rivers that are free of impoundments and generally inaccessible except by trail, with watersheds and shorelines essentially primitive and waters unpolluted." 16 U.S.C. § 1273(b)(1) (emphasis added). Rivers designated to be wild "represent vestiges of primitive America." Id. In contrast, river areas designated to be "scenic" or "recreational" receive much less protection. For example, "scenic river areas" should be "free of impoundments, with shorelines or watersheds still largely primitive and shorelines largely undeveloped, but accessible in places by roads." Id. § 1273(b)(2). "Recreational river areas," in accordance with the emphasis on recreation, receive the least protection: these are river areas "that are readily accessible by road or railroad, that may have some development along their shorelines, and that may have undergone some impoundment or diversion in the past." Id. § 1273(b)(3).

Section 4 of the WSRA, 16 U.S.C. § 1275, requires the Secretary of the Agriculture to prepare a report on the suitability of rivers designated by Congress under the Act to be "potential additions" to the wild and scenic rivers system.