Case Law Wilkey v. State
[…] Under this review, we must put aside any questions about conflicting evidence, the credibility of witnesses, or the weight of the evidence, leaving the resolution of such things to the discretion of the trier of fact.[3]

"Accordingly, the jury's verdict will be upheld as long as there is some competent evidence, even though contradicted, to support each fact necessary to make out the State's case."[4]

Under OCGA § 16-5-41 (a), false imprisonment occurs when a person, "in violation of the personal liberty of another, . . . arrests, confines, or detains such person without legal authority." "Whether [a] detention amounted to false imprisonment [is] for the jury to decide[,]" and even a brief detention can be sufficient.[5]

In this case, there was clearly sufficient evidence to support a conviction for false imprisonment.