Case Law William Beaumont Hosp. v. Wass
[…] The insurance company then filed a motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7), asserting that Wass's claims were barred by res judicata and collateral estoppel because of the June 2012 decision by the OFIR. The trial court agreed and granted the motion for summary disposition in Time's favor. Wass now appeals that decision.

II. ANALYSIS

PRIRA contemplates an aggrieved party being able to pursue both an administrative review and a claim in circuit court. We begin our analysis with the statute.3 MCL 550.1915 provides:

(1) An external review decision and an expedited external review decision are the final administrative remedies available under this act. A person aggrieved by an external review decision or an expedited external review decision may seek judicial review no later than 60 days from the date of the decision in the circuit court for the county where the covered person resides or in the circuit court of Ingham county.
(2) Subsection (1) does not preclude a health carrier from seeking other remedies available under applicable state law.
(3) Subsection (1) does not preclude a covered person from seeking other remedies available under applicable federal or state law.