Case Law Williams v. BHI Energy I Power Servs.
[…] Nuclear licensees must “agree to observe such safety standards to protect health and to minimize danger to life or property” as the NRC may promulgate. Id. at § 2133(b). The NRC has “issued an array of rules on these subjects.” Va. Uranium, 139 S.Ct. at 1901.

A few years after the Atomic Energy Act's passage, Congress amended it to allow the NRC to offload some of its regulatory powers to the States. See 42 U.S.C. § 2021. The enumerated purposes of this provision include to “recognize the interests of the States” in using nuclear energy, “establish programs for, cooperation between the States and the Commission,” and “promote an orderly regulatory pattern between the Commission and State governments with respect to nuclear development and use.” Id. at 2021(a). Under this provision, the NRC may enter agreements with the States to pass on some of the commission's preexisting regulatory authority. Section 2021, however, specifies that the NRC shall retain authority over core areas, such as the operation of any nuclear facility. Id. at § 2021(c). Yet it expressly provides that nothing in the section “shall be construed to affect the authority of any State or local agency” to regulate conduct “for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards.” Id. at § 2021(k).