Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Williams first claimed that the City was liable for violating R.C. 715.26 because it did not send him a 30-day notice by certified mail before it started working on his property. Williams also claimed that the City was liable for breach of oral contract because it did not give him 30 days to comply with the City's ordinances. For the following reasons, we find that Williams's complaint fails to allege a set of facts that would entitle him to relief under either claim.
{¶ 11} As noted above, Williams alleged in his complaint that the City was liable for violating R.C. 715.26. Section (B) of that statute provides that any municipal corporation may "[p]rovide for the inspection of buildings or other structures and for the removal and repair of insecure, unsafe, or structurally defective buildings or other structures under this section or section 715.261 of the Revised Code." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 715.26(B). The statute further provides that:
At least thirty days prior to the removal or repair of any insecure, unsafe, or structurally defective building, the municipal corporation, or its agent pursuant to an agreement entered into under division (E) of section 715.261 of the Revised Code, shall give notice by certified mail of its intention with respect to such removal or repair to the holders of legal or equitable liens of record upon the real property on which such building is located and to owners of record of such property.
(Emphasis added.) R.C. 715.26(B).
{¶ 12} Based on the foregoing statutory language, it is clear that the 30-day notice in R.C. 715.26(B) is only required when a municipal corporation is removing or repairing an "insecure, unsafe, or structurally defective building."