Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] [5–7] "The Commonwealth and its agencies are immune from liability for the tortious acts or omissions of their agents and employees in the absence of an express constitutional or statutory waiver of sovereign immunity." Billups v. Carter, 268 Va. 701, 707, 604 S.E.2d 414 (2004). The VTCA generally waives the Commonwealth’s sovereign immunity for claims for money "on account of damage to or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee while acting within the scope of his employment." Code § 8.01-195.3. But the VTCA excludes recovery for certain claims, including "claim[s] by an inmate of a state correctional facility, as defined in § 53.1-1, unless the claimant verifies under oath, by affidavit, that he has exhaust- ed his remedies under the adult institutional inmate grievance procedures promulgated by the Department of Corrections." Code § 8.01-195.3(7). Initiating the institutional inmate grievance procedure tolls "the time for filing the notice of tort claim … during the pendency of the grievance procedure." Id. Thus, the VTCA "partially waives sovereign immunity" for "state prisoners" who comply with the exhaustion requirements of Code § 8.01-195.3(7), but it does not waive immunity for claims by inmates who do not. AlBritton v. Commonwealth, 299 Va. 392, 399, 853 S.E.2d 512 (2021).